Sweetwater County

Elected Positions

State

Legislature

Candidate (Party)
House District 15Donald Burkhart (Republican)
Patrick Gonzales (Libertarian)
House District 17Chad M. Banks (Democratic)
Joshua Thomas (J.T.) Larson (Republican)
House District 18Dennis B Laughlin (Libertarian)
Scott Heiner (Republican)
House District 39Cody Wylie (Republican)
Marshall Burt (Libertarian)
House District 47Robert “Bob” Davis (Republican)
House District 48Clark Stith (Republican)
Misty Morris (Libertarian)
House District 60Tony Niemiec (Republican)
Senate District 11Larry Hicks (Republican)
Michael Ray Williams (Constitution)
Senate District 13Leesa Kuhlmann (Democratic)
Stacy Jones (Republican)

County

Candidate (Party)
Clerk of CourtDonnaLee Bobak (Republican)
County AssessorDave Divis (Republican)
County AttorneyDan Erramouspe (Republican)
County ClerkCindy Lane (Republican)
County CommissionerIsland Richards (Republican)
Keaton D West (Republican)
Robb Slaughter (Republican)
County CoronerDale S Majhanovich (Democratic)
County SheriffJohn Grossnickle (Republican)
County TreasurerJoseph M Barbuto (Democratic)
Mark Cowan (Republican)

Municipal

MunicipalityCandidate (Party)
City Council Ward IGreen RiverJon Fernandez
Ronald L Williams
City Council Ward IRock SpringsJeannie Demas
City Council Ward IIGreen RiverMichael S Shutran
City Council Ward IIRock SpringsDavid A Thompson
Thomas Allen
City Council Ward IIIGreen RiverGary Killpack
Robert Ross
City Council Ward IIIRock SpringsBradley Chrisman
Daniel J Pedri
City Council Ward IVRock SpringsEric Bingham
Randy Hanson
MayorWamsutterLarry Chip Roney
MayorGrangerBradly McCollum
John Styvar
MayorGreen RiverMark Peterson
Pete Rust
MayorRock SpringsMatthew S Jackman
Max Mickelson
Town CouncilWamsutterDustin Davis
Gerald Proberts
Seth Rauch
Town CouncilGrangerRobert A Perry
Teal Romango

School District

MunicipalityCandidate (Party)
Trustee-School District #1Cole Wright
Dana Eddy
Danielle L. Schumacher
Jeff Ramaj
Kari Cochran
Trustee-School District #1Anjelica Wood
Trustee-School District #2Ashley Castillon
Daniel L. Flom
Justin Sax
Tom Wilson

College District

MunicipalityCandidate (Party)
Trustee 2 year-Community College DistrictSCSD #1Michael D. Christensen
Neil Kourbelas
Trustee-Community College DistrictKasey Damori
Kenneth Lorimer
Trustee-Community College DistrictSCSD #1Angela M. Thatcher
Ron Wild
Stephen P. Allen
Veronica K. Donaldson
Trustee-Community College DistrictSCSD #2Gil German
Jenissa Meredith
Teresa Shafe

Special District

MunicipalityCandidate (Party)
Supervisor-Conservation District At LargeHenry D. Bliss
Supervisor-Conservation District RuralJeff Ramaj
Larry B. Folks
Supervisor-Conservation District UrbanJean M. Dickinson
Supervisor-Fire District #1Jeff Ramaj
Jerry A. Graebert
Trustee 2 year-Improvement DistrictClearviewAnthony Hale
Trustee 2 year-Rural Healthcare DistrictHigh DesertSusan Carnes
Trustee 2 year-Water & Sewer District
Trustee-Cemetery DistrictCarsonJoAnn Zakotnik
Sharon K. Smith
Stevia Sleight
Trustee-Fire Control DistrictEden FarsonHarvey D. Tinnes Jr.
Jeremy R. Brown
Thomas E. Burris
William J. Smith II
Trustee-Fire DistrictRelianceBrandon D. Mortensen
James Brock
Trustee-Fire DistrictJamestown/Rio Vista
Trustee-Hospital DistrictCastle RockDaniel Stanton
Patsy A. Sorensen
Sandee Gunter
Trustee-Improvement DistrictClearviewDale Ann Fisher
Lester “Les” Mauch
Trustee-Improvement DistrictEden ValleyKim Brown
Travis Gines
Trustee-Rural Healthcare DistrictEden ValleyAlexandria Robertson
Bonnie Hueckstaedt
Ronald A. Noble
Trustee-Rural Healthcare DistrictHigh DesertBobbie Amos
Sheri Lyon
Trustee-Water & Sewer DistrictJamestown/Rio VistaKael Jasperson
Thomas J. Collar Jr.
Trustee-Water & Sewer DistrictNorth SweetwaterDavid Barnhouse
James Brock
John Gasperetti
Trustee-Water & Sewer DistrictTen MileGlenn P. Lehar
Heather Kroupa
Trustee-Water & Sewer DistrictWest SideBilly G. Wylie
Trustee-Water & Sewer DistrictWhite MountainArtha Smith
Peter S. Leibee

Judicial Retention

Candidate (Party)
Third Circuit CourtCraig L Jones
John R Prokos
Third District CourtJoseph B Bluemel